VIDEOESSStream & discovery guide
The Big Flag poster

1h 33m1954

The Big Flag

Le Grand Pavois

Drama

9.0/10

TMDB rating · 1 votes

Add to watchlist

Streaming guide

Where to watch The Big Flag

We don't know of anywhere to stream, rent or buy The Big Flag in United States right now.

Availability for United States from JustWatch, via TMDB.

Story

Synopsis

For Naval officers duty comes first. Navy Lieutenant Favrel is one of these men. He has promised his wife Simone to stay with her all the time but a last mission aboard a training cruiser makes him realize that his life is tied to the sea. For his part, Navy cadet Pierre Hardouin understands that sailing is his vocation. The prospect of staying home alone while Pierre is on mission, frightens Madeleine, the girl of his heart. But the young woman ends up accepting the ordeal and marrying Pierre.

Director
Jack Pinoteau
Writers
Jack Pinoteau, Roger Vercel, Jean Raynaud
Language
French
Country
France
Release date
21 June 1954

Ensemble

Cast

Community verdicts

Reviews

No reviews of The Big Flag yet. Be the first to write one.

Loading…

Community

Discussions about The Big Flag

Start a discussion

No discussions about The Big Flag yet. Start the first one.