VIDEOESSStream & discovery guide
Nilkanth Master poster

2h 0m2015

Nilkanth Master

Drama

10.0/10

TMDB rating · 2 votes

Add to watchlist

Streaming guide

Where to watch Nilkanth Master

Free

No payment or subscription

$ Rent

Pay once, watch for a limited time

Availability for United States from JustWatch, via TMDB.

Story

Synopsis

Nilkanth Master is based in the pre-independence era in Maharashtra. Vishwanath (Omkar Govardhan) joins a revolutionary group after earning the trust of the leader, Vyenkatesh (Adinath Kothare). But during the first secret operation after his joining, Vyenkatesh gets killed while fighting the British and their mission fails. Indu (Pooja Sawant) is Vishwanath's childhood love.To hide from the eyes of the British, Vishwanath is made to stay with the senior-most member of the group (Vikram Gokhale). He is given a pseudo identity of the school teacher, Nilkanth. Hence, he is now called Nilkanth Master. His first task is to break the news of Vyenkatesh's death to his lover, Yashoda (Neha Mahajan).

Director
Gajendra Ahire
Writers
Gajendra Ahire
Language
Marathi (Marāṭhī)
Country
India
Release date
7 August 2015

Ensemble

Cast

Community verdicts

Reviews

No reviews of Nilkanth Master yet. Be the first to write one.

Loading…

Community

Discussions about Nilkanth Master

Start a discussion

No discussions about Nilkanth Master yet. Start the first one.