VIDEOESSStream & discovery guide
The Crowded Train poster

1h 39m1957

The Crowded Train

満員電車

ComedyDrama

6.8/10

TMDB rating · 5 votes

Add to watchlist

Streaming guide

Where to watch The Crowded Train

We don't know of anywhere to stream, rent or buy The Crowded Train in United States right now.

Availability for United States from JustWatch, via TMDB.

Story

Synopsis

Tamio Moroi, a young university graduate, works at a large brewery where he is taught to do nothing but look busy. When his father goes insane, he is told to send money for medical research into the condition. This prompts him to pay his father a visit, leading to a series of mishaps that leaves him at the bottom of the heap in what he once expected to be a promising lifetime career.

Director
Kon Ichikawa
Writers
Kon Ichikawa, Natto Wada
Language
Japanese
Country
Japan
Release date
29 March 1957

Ensemble

Cast

Community verdicts

Reviews

No reviews of The Crowded Train yet. Be the first to write one.

Loading…

Community

Discussions about The Crowded Train

Start a discussion

No discussions about The Crowded Train yet. Start the first one.