VIDEOESSStream & discovery guide
Nomitori Samurai poster

1h 55m2018

Nomitori Samurai

のみとり侍

Comedy

5.7/10

TMDB rating · 15 votes

Watch trailer Add to watchlist

Streaming guide

Where to watch Nomitori Samurai

We don't know of anywhere to stream, rent or buy Nomitori Samurai in United States right now.

Availability for United States from JustWatch, via TMDB.

Official video vault

Trailers & videos

Story

Synopsis

Hironoshin is a samurai of the Echigo-Nagaoka clan. One day, Hironoshin attends a party at a mansion in Edo where his lord, Tadakiyo is invited to recite poems. Hironoshin is asked to give his opinion and foolishly comments that the piece was plagiarized. Infuriated, Tadakiyo orders Hironoshin to live his life without honor as a ‘cat flea picker', which is in fact a pseudonym for a male prostitute. The honest and straight-shooting Hironoshin convinces himself that he has no other options, and resigns himself to live as a sex worker. Hironoshin becomes an apprentice to a flea-picker boss who encourages him, convinced that Hironoshin is exacting revenge in the guise of a prostitute.

Director
Yasuo Tsuruhashi
Writers
Shigeo Komatsu, Yasuo Tsuruhashi
Language
Japanese
Country
Japan
Release date
18 May 2018

Ensemble

Cast

Community verdicts

Reviews

No reviews of Nomitori Samurai yet. Be the first to write one.

Loading…

Community

Discussions about Nomitori Samurai

Start a discussion

No discussions about Nomitori Samurai yet. Start the first one.